Minnesota Book Awards

2013

Children's Literature

Winner

  • It's a Tiger! by David LaRochelle (Illustrated by Jeremy Tankard) - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • A Leaf Can Be by Laura Purdie Salas (Illustrated by Violeta Dabija) - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Tell Me About Your Day Today by Mem Fox (Illustrated by Lauren Stringer) - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Waking Dragons by Jane Yolen (Illustrated by Derek Anderson) - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

General Nonfiction

Winner

  • Rez Life: An Indian an Indian's Journey Through Reservation Life by David Treuer - Available Formats: DB 74432

Finalists

  • Debating the End of History: The Marketplace, Utopia, and the Fragmentation of Intellectual Life by David W. Noble - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Forward: The First American Unsupported Expedition to the North Pole by John Huston and Tyler Fish - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Holding Our World Together: Ojibwe Women and the Survival of Community by Brenda J. Child - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Genre Fiction

Winner

  • Curse the Jade Lily by David Housewright - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • The Devil and the Diva by David Housewright and Renee Valois - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Ruth 3:5 by Michael Fridgen - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Tutor's Daughter by Julie Klassen - Available Formats: DB 76584

Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

Winner

  • Turn Here Sweet Corn: Organic Farming Works by Atina Diffley - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Letters to a Young Madman by Paul Gruchow - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Life on Ice: 25 Years of Arctic Exploration by Lonnie Dupre - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • My Mother Is Now Earth by Mark Anthony Rolo - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Minnesota

Winner

  • Mni Sota Makoce: The Land of the Dakota by Gwen Westerman and Bruce White - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Every Man Did His Duty: Pictures & Stories of the Men of the First Minnesota by Wayne D. Jorgenson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Lost Duluth: Landmarks, Industries, Buildings, Homes, and the Neighborhoods in Which They Stood by Tony Dierckins and Maryanne C. Norton - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Minnesota Book of Skills: Your Guide to Smoking Whitefish, Sauna Etiquette, Tick Extraction, and More by Chris Niskanen - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Novel & Short Story

Winner

  • The Round House by Louis Erdrich - Available Formats: DB 75641

Finalists

  • The Healing by Jonathan Odell - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • It Takes You Over by Nick Healy - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Vladimir's Mustache and Other Stories by Stephan Eirik Clark - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Poetry

Winner

  • Odessa by Patricia Kirkpatrick - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • The First Day of Spring in Northern Minnesota by Jim Johnson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Pitch by Todd Boss - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Salt Pier by Dore Kiesselbach - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Young Adult Literature

Winner

  • Nothing Special by Geoff Herbach - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Goblin Secrets by William Alexander - Available Formats: DB 75781 | BR 19663
  • Shadow on the Mountain by Margi Preus - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Silhouette of a Sparrow by Molly Beth Griffin - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

2012

Children's Literature

Winner

Finalists


General Nonfiction

Winner

Finalists


Genre Fiction

Winner

Finalists


Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

Winner

Finalists


Minnesota

Winner

Finalists


Novel & Short Story

Winner

Finalists


Poetry

Winner

Finalists


Young Adult Literature

Winner

Finalists


2011

Children's Literature

Winner

Finalists


General Nonfiction

Winner

Finalists


Genre Fiction

Winner

Finalists


Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

Winner

Finalists


Minnesota

Winner

Finalists


Novel & Short Story

Winner

Finalists


Poetry

Winner

Finalists


Young Adult Literature

Winner

Finalists


2010

Children's Literature

Winner

Finalists


General Nonfiction

Winner

Finalists


Genre Fiction

Winner

Finalists


Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

Winner

Finalists


Minnesota

Winner

Finalists


Novel & Short Story

Winner

Finalists


Poetry

Winner

Finalists


Young Adult Literature

Winner

Finalists


2009

Children's Literature

Winner

  • The House in the Night by Susan Marie Swanson (Illustrated by Beth Krommes) - Available Formats: BR 18041

Finalists

  • Henry's Amazing Imagination by Nancy Carlson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Monkey with a Tool Belt by Chris Monroe - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • My Friend, the Starfinder by George Ella Lyon (Illustrated by Stephen Gammel) - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

General Nonfiction

Winner

  • The Compassionate Carnivore: Or, How to Keep Animals Happy, Save Old MacDonald’s Farm, Reduce Your Hoofprint, and Still Eat Meat by Catherine Friend - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • A Hard-Water World: Ice Fishing and Why We Do It by Greg Breining (Photography by Layne Kennedy) - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Potluck Paradise: Favorite Fare from Church and Community Cookbooks by Rae Katherine Eighmey and Debbie Miller - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • You Have Been Kind Enough to Assist Me: Herman Stern and the Jewish Refugee Crisis by Terry Shoptaugh - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Genre Fiction

Winner

  • Stalking Susan by Julie Kramer - Available Formats: DB 67775

Finalists

  • A Carrion Death by Michael Stanley - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Phantom Prey by John Sandford - Available Formats: DB 66825 | BR 17791
  • Red Knife by William Kent Krueger - Available Formats: MDB01943 (Non-NLS; Minnesota DB recording)

Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

Winner

  • The Latehomecomer: A Hmong Family Memoir by Kao Kalia Yang - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Madness: A Bipolar Life by Marya Hornbacher - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Renaming the Earth: Personal Essays by Ray Gonzalez - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Swallow the Ocean by Laura M. Flynn - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Minnesota

Winner

  • Hard Work and a Good Deal: The Civilian Conservation Corps in Minnesota by Barbara W. Sommer - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Crossing the Canal: An Illustrated History of Duluth's Aerial Bridge by Tony Dierckins - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Landscapes of Minnesota: A Geography by John Fraser Hart and Susy Svatek Ziegler - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Minnesota on the Map: A Historical Atlas by David A. Lanegran with Carol Urness - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Novel & Short Story

Winner

  • The Plague of Doves by Louise Erdrich - Available Formats: DB 66886

Finalists

  • Famous Suicides of the Japanese Empire by David Mura - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Shelter Half by Carol Bly - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Soul Thief by Charles Baxter - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Poetry

Winner

  • National Monuments by Heid E. Erdrich - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Milk and Tides by Margaret Hasse - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Sound of It by Tim Nolan - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Yellowrocket by Todd Boss - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Readers' Choice Award

Selected by online voters from across the state.

Winner

  • The Latehomecomer: A Hmong Family Memoir by Kao Kalia Yang - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Young Adult Literature

Winner

  • Twelve Long Months by Brian Malloy - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Black Box by Julie Schumacher - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Julia Gillian (and the Art of Knowing) by Alison McGhee - Available Formats: BR 18206
  • Saturday Night Dirt: A Motor Novel by Will Weaver - Available Formats: DB 67940 | BR 18211

2008

Children's Literature

Winner

  • Emmy and the Incredible Shrinking Rat by Lynne Jonell - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • The Perfect Nest by Catherine Friend - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Farmer Cap by Jill Kalz - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Guess What Is Growing Inside This Egg by Mia Posada - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

General Nonfiction

Winner

  • The Art of Subtext: Beyond Plot by Charles Baxter - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • That the World May Know: Bearing Witness to Atrocity by James Dawes - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Looking for Asian America: An Ethnocentric Tour by Wing Young Huie - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Replacements: All Over But the Shouting – An Oral History by Jim Walsh - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Genre Fiction

Winner

  • Thunder Bay by William Kent Krueger - Available Formats: MDB01944 (Non-NLS; Minnesota DB recording)

Finalists

  • Code Black by Philip Donlay - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Maiden Rock by Mary Logue - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Protect and Defend by Vince Flynn - Available Formats: DB 65530

Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

Winner

  • The Florist's Daughter by Patricia Hampl - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • The Dog Says How by Kevin Kling - Available Formats: DB 71552 | BR 19072
  • Home on the Road: Further Dispatches from the Ends of the Earth by Catherine Watson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Wet Collection by Joni Tevis - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Minnesota

Winner

  • Land of Amber Waters: The History of Brewing in Minnesota by Doug Hoverson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Creating Minnesota: A History from the Inside Out by Annette Atkins - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Mike Lynch's Minnesota Weatherwatch: A Complete Guide for Weather-Obsessed Minnesotans by Mike Lynch - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • We Are at Home: Pictures of the Ojibwe People by Bruce White - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Novel & Short Story

Winner

  • The Last Communist Virgin by Wang Ping - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Pontoon by Garrison Keillor - Available Formats: DB 65397 | BR 17350
  • Pretty Little Mistakes by Heather McElhatton - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The View from Mount Joy by Lorna Landvik - Available Formats: DB 64974

Poetry

Winner

  • Willow Room, Green Door by Deborah Keenan - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Music for Landing Planes By by Éireann Lorsung - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Resurrection Trade by Leslie Adrienne Miller - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • This Brightness by William Reichard - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Readers' Choice Award

Selected by online voters from across the state.

Winner

  • Farmer Cap by Jill Kalz - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Young Adult Literature

Winner

  • Defect by Will Weaver - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Billie Standish Was Here by Nancy Crocker - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Chasing Tail Lights by Patrick Jones - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Falling Boy by Alison McGhee - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

2007

Autobiography, Memoir & Creative Nonfiction

Winner

  • Spirit Car: Journey to a Dakota Past by Diane Wilson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Answering 911: Life in the Hot Seat by Caroline Burau - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Love of Impermanent Things: A Threshold Ecology by Mary Rose O'Reilley - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Waking: A Memoir of Trauma and Transcendence by Matthew Sanford - Available Formats: DB 72233

Children's Literature

Winner

  • Tomorrow, the River by Dianne E. Gray - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Butterfly Eyes and Other Secrets of the Meadow by Joyce Sidman - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Meow Ruff: A Story in Concrete Poetry by Joyce Sidman - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Winter Is the Warmest Season by Lauren Stringer - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Cronus Chronicles, Book One: The Shadow Thieves by Anne Ursu - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Fine Press

Winner

  • What It's Like Here by Jim Moore, Regula Russelle and CB Sherlock - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • The Grammarian's Five Daughters by Eleanor Arnason - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Promises Vague yet Certain by Donald Dass and Cecilia Lieder - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

General Nonfiction

Winner

  • A Shameful Act: The Armenian Genocide and the Question of Turkish Responsibility by Taner Akçam - Available Formats: DB 64787

Finalists

  • West Bank Boogie: Forty Years of Music, Mayhem and Memories by Cyn Collins - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Minnesota on Paper: Collecting Our Printed History by Moira F. Harris and Leo J. Harris - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Baking with the St. Paul Bread Club: Recipes, Tips and Stories by Kim Ode - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Dial M: The Murder of Carol Thompson by William Swanson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Genre Fiction

Winner

  • Copper River by William Kent Krueger - Available Formats: MDB01905 (Non-NLS; Minnesota DB recording)

Finalists

  • Stripped by Brian Freeman - Available Formats: DB 64161
  • The St. Paul Conspiracy by Roger Stelljes - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Novel & Short Story

Winner

  • When Charlotte Comes Home by Maureen Millea Smith - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Lives of Mapmakers by Alicia L. Conroy - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Cirkus by Patti Frazee - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Poetry

Winner

  • The Curator of Silence by Jude Nutter - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • Coven by Susan Deborah King - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Response: Poetry and Prints from the Lake Superior Writers and the Northern Printmakers Alliance by Cecilia Lieder - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Yahweh's Other Shoe by Kilian McDonnell - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Trust the Wild Heart by Nancy Paddock - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Readers' Choice Award

Selected by online voters from across the state.

Winner

  • Waking: A Memoir of Trauma and Transcendence by Matthew Sanford - Available Formats: DB 72233

Young Adult Literature

Winner

  • The Book of One Hundred Truths by Julie Schumacher - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Finalists

  • El Lector by William Durbin - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Rash by Pete Hautman - Available Formats: DB 65447 | BR 16729

mn_book_awards_mn1a.txt · Last modified: 2013/12/31 11:25 by mn1a
Recent changes RSS feed