Maud Hart Lovelace Book Award

2013-2014

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

TO BE DECIDED – April 25, 2014

Nominees

  • Because of Mr. Terupt by Rob Buyea - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Cinderella Smith by Stephanie Barden - Available Formats: DB 75086
  • Close to Famous by Joan Bauer - Available Formats: DB 73023 | BR 19473
  • Klipfish Code by Mary Casanova - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Mike Stellar: Nerves of Steel by K.A. Holt - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Milo: Sticky Notes and Brain Freeze by Alan Silberberg - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Night Fairy by Laura Amy Schlitz - Available Formats: DB 71190 | BR 19068
  • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia - Available Formats: DB 71082 | BR 19326
  • Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper - Available Formats: DB 71173
  • Quarterback Season by Fred Bowen - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Trouble with Chickens: A J.J. Tully Mystery by Doreen Cronin - Available Formats: DB 73264
  • Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm - Available Formats: DB 72844 | BR 19109

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

TO BE DECIDED – April 25, 2014

Nominees

  • Adoration of Jenna Fox by Mary E. Pearson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Alibi Junior High by Greg Logsted - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys - Available Formats: DB 74452
  • Close to Famous by Joan Bauer - Available Formats: DB 73023 | BR 19473
  • Emerald Atlas by John Stephens - Available Formats: DB 73905
  • Escape Under the Forever Sky by Eve Yohalem - Available Formats: DB 70578
  • Heart of a Shepherd by Rosanne Parry - Available Formats: BR 18323
  • Milo: Sticky Notes and Brain Freeze by Alan Silberberg - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Okay for Now by Gary D. Schmidt - Available Formats: DB 73716 | BR 19362
  • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia - Available Formats: DB 71082 | BR 19326
  • Out of My Mind by Sharon M. Draper - Available Formats: DB 71173
  • Running Dream by Wendelin Van Draanen - Available Formats: DB 73998

2012-2013

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • 11 Birthdays by Wendy Mass - Available Formats: BR 18360

Nominees

  • Beef Princess of Practical County by Michelle Houts - Available Formats: DB 69783
  • Calvin Coconut: Trouble Magnet by Graham Salisbury - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity by Mac Barnett - Available Formats: DB 70339 | BR 18779
  • Diamond Willow by Helen Frost - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Dog on His Own by Mary Jane Auch - Available Formats: DB 68331
  • Dying to Meet You by Kate Klise - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Extra Credit by Andrew Clements - Available Formats: DB 70036
  • Faith, Hope, and Ivy June by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Piper Reed: Navy Brat by Kimberly Willis Holt - Available Formats: DB 66424
  • Secret of Zoom by Lynne Jonell - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Top of the Order by John Coy - Available Formats: DB 69143

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • Matched by Ally Condie - Available Formats: 73525

Nominees

  • After Ever After by Jordan Sonnenblick DB 70791 | BR 18878
  • Bad Girls Don't Die by Katie Alender - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Beef Princess of Practical County by Michelle Houts DB 69783
  • Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity by Mac Barnett DB 70339 | BR 18779
  • Dark Life: Book # 1 by Kat Falls - Available Formats: DB 71820
  • Diamond Willow by Helen Frost - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Faith, Hope, and Ivy June by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Flygirl by Sherri L. Smith DB 69493 | BR 18643
  • Go Big or Go Home by Will Hobbs DB 67783
  • A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park DB 72438
  • Matched by Ally Condie DB 73525
  • Woods Runner by Gary Paulsen DB 71183 | BR 18934

2011-2012

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

UNKNOWN

Nominees

  • 100 Days and 99 Nights by Alan Madison - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Captain Nobody by Dean Pitchford - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Dragon in the Sock Drawer by Kate Klimo and John Shroades - Available Formats: DB 69971
  • Football Genius by Tim Green - Available Formats: DB 68601
  • Getting Air by Dan Gutman - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Listen! by Stephanie S. Tolan - Available Formats: BR 17997
  • The Magic Half by Annie Barrows - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Make Way for Dyamonde Daniel by Nikki Grimes and R. Gregory Christie - Available Formats: DB 72700
  • Melonhead by Katy Kelly - Available Formats: BR 18329
  • No Girls Allowed (Dogs Okay) by Trudi Trueit and Jim Paillot - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Please Write in This Book by Mary Amato and Eric Brace - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Puzzling World of Winston Breen (Puzzling World Winston Breen) by Eric Berlin - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

UNKNOWN

Nominees

  • Anything But Typical by Nora Raleigh Baskin - Available Formats: DB 68936 | BR 18768
  • The Brooklyn Nine by Alan M. Gratz - Available Formats: DB 68902
  • Elephant Run by Roland Smith - Available Formats: DB 69106
  • Football Genius by Tim Green - Available Formats: DB 68601
  • Getting Air by Dan Gutman - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Juvie Three by Gordon Korman - Available Formats: DB 68442 | BR 18510
  • Listen! by Stephanie S. Tolan - Available Formats: BR 17997
  • The Maze Runner by James Dashner - Available Formats: DB 72392
  • The Puzzling World of Winston Breen (Puzzling World Winston Breen) by Eric Berlin - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Stolen Children by Peg Kehret - Available Formats: DB 68747
  • Sun and Moon, Ice and Snow by Jessica Day George - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt - Available Formats: DB 65788 | BR 17810

2010-2011

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • UNKNOWN

Nominees

  • The Coastwatcher by Elise Weston - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • A Crooked Kind of Perfect by Linda Urban - Available Formats: DB 66730
  • Deep and Dark and Dangerous by Mary Downing Hahn - Available Formats: DB 65386
  • Eleven by Patricia Reilly Giff - Available Formats: DB 68203
  • The Extraordinary Adventures of Ordinary Boy by William Boniface - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Found: The Missing by Margaret Peterson Haddix - Available Formats: DB 67848 | BR 19492
  • How to Save Your Tail by Mary Hanson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • How to Steal a Dog by Barbara O'Connor - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies - Available Formats: DB 74347
  • No Talking by Andrew Clements - Available Formats: DB 65284 | BR 17986
  • One-Handed Catch by M.J. Auch - Available Formats: DB 64853
  • The Sloppy Copy Slipup by DyAnne DiSalvo - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • UNKNOWN

Nominees

  • Alabama Moon by Watt Key - Available Formats: DB 64571
  • All of the Above by Shelley Pearsall and Javaka Steptoe - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Black Duck by Janet Taylor Lisle - Available Formats: DB 66080
  • Deep and Dark and Dangerous by Mary Downing Hahn - Available Formats: DB 65386
  • Eleven by Patricia Reilly Giff - Available Formats: DB 68203
  • Every Soul a Star by Wendy Mass - Available Formats: DB 68438
  • Found: The Missing by Margaret Peterson Haddix - Available Formats: DB 67848 | BR 19492
  • How to Steal a Dog by - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • If a Tree Falls at Lunch Period by Gennifer Choldenko - Available Formats: DB 66780
  • Night of the Howling Dogs by Graham Salisbury - Available Formats: DB 65946 | BR 17715
  • Saturday Night Dirt by Will Weaver - Available Formats: DB 67940 | BR 18211
  • Someone Named Eva by Joan M. Wolf - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

2009-2010

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • Champ by Marcia Thornton Jones - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Nominees

  • Clementine by Sara Pennypacker - Available Formats: DB 65325
  • Emmy & the Incredible Shrinking Rat by Lynne Jonell - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Homework Machine by Dan Gutman - Available Formats: BR 16590
  • Leepike Ridge by N.D. Wilson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Liberation of Gabriel King by K.L. Going - Available Formats: DB 61537
  • Princess Academy by Shannon Hale - Available Formats: DB 63020 | BR 16781
  • Rules by Cynthia Lord - Available Formats: DB 62696 | BR 17108
  • Star Jumper: Journal of a Cardboard Genius by Frank Asch - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Thing About Georgie by Lisa Graff - Available Formats: BR 18051
  • Year of the Dog by Grace Lin - Available Formats: BR 16624

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • I'd Tell You I Love You, but then I'd Have to Kill You by Ally Carter - Available Formats: DB 66621

Nominees

  • Cracker! The Best Dog in Vietnam by Cynthia Kadohata - Available Formats: DB 65144
  • Fire from the Rock by Sharon M. Draper - Available Formats: DB 67232
  • Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • La Linea by Ann Jaramillo - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Leepike Ridge by N.D. Wilson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Life as We Knew It by Susan Beth Pfeffer - Available Formats: DB 65047 | BR 18228
  • Notes from the Midnight Driver by Jordan Sonnenblick - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Peak by Roland Smith - Available Formats: DB 64746 | BR 17994
  • Princess Academy by Shannon Hale - Available Formats: DB 63020 | BR 16781
  • Rules by Cynthia Lord - Available Formats: DB 62696 | BR 17108
  • Schooled by Gordon Korman - Available Formats: DB 68597

2008-2009

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

Nominees

  • Abby Takes a Stand by Patricia McKissack - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Gossamer by Lois Lowry - Available Formats: DB 62745
  • Jackie's Wild Seattle by Will Hobbs - Available Formats: DB 59876 | BR 15145
  • Lunch Money by Andrew Clements - Available Formats: DB 61147 | BR 19729
  • Mirror's Tale by P.W. Catanese - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall - Available Formats: DB 61553 | BR 16482
  • Phineas L. MacGuire Erupts by Frances O'Roark Dowell - Available Formats: DB 67605 | BR 17989
  • Princess for a Week by Betty Ren Wright - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Project Mulberry by Linda Sue Park - Available Formats: DB 60596 | BR 17940
  • Punished by David Lubar - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Three Good Deeds by Vivian Vande Velde - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

Nominees

  • Day of Tears by Julius Lester - Available Formats: DB 62709
  • Flush by Carl Hiaasen - Available Formats: DB 60792 | BR 17107
  • Gossamer by Lois Lowry - Available Formats: DB 62745
  • Heat by Mike Lupica - Available Formats: DB 62264 | BR 17941
  • Jackie's Wild Seattle by Will Hobbs - Available Formats: DB 59876 | BR 15145
  • Mirror's Tale by P.W. Catanese - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Monsoon Summer by Mitali Perkins - Available Formats: DB 61086
  • Shackleton's Stowaway by Victoria McKernan - Available Formats: DB 61101
  • Sleeping Freshmen Never Lie by David Lubar - Available Formats: DB 62064
  • *So B. It by Sarah Weeks - Available Formats: DB 58658
  • *Soldier Boys by Dean Hughes - Available Formats: BR 14816

*Titles for mature readers

2007-2008

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

Nominees

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • Drums, Girls & Dangerous Pie by Jordan Sonnenblick - Available Formats: DB 64360 | BR 17937

Nominees

  • Al Capone Does my Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko - Available Formats: DB 58456 | BR 15982
  • Bear Named Trouble by Marion Dane Bauer - Available Formats: DB 62598 | BR 17936
  • Blackwater Ben by William Durbin - Available Formats: DB 65258
  • Code Talker by Joseph Bruchac - Available Formats: DB 60312
  • *Emako Blue by Brenda Woods - Available Formats: DB 64625 | BR 16211
  • Goose Girl by Shannon Hale - Available Formats: DB 58713
  • Halfway to the Sky by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley - Available Formats: DB 64936 | BR 16976
  • Ida B. by Katherine Hannigan - Available Formats: DB 59693
  • Last Dog on Earth by Daniel Ehrenhaft - Available Formats: DB 64943
  • Last Shot by John Feinstein - Available Formats: DB 60035
  • Locomotion by Jacqueline Woodson - Available Formats: DB 56304
  • Made You Look by Diane Roberts - Available Formats: DB 64894 | BR 17053
  • Magician's Boy by Susan Cooper - Available Formats: DB 64849
  • Millicent Min, Girl Genius by Lisa Yee - Available Formats: BR 15702
  • Red Kayak by Priscilla Cummings - Available Formats: DB 62764 | BR 17991
  • Schwa Was Here by Neal Shusterman - Available Formats: DB 59803
  • Shredderman: Secret Identity by Wendelin Van Draanen - Available Formats: DB 59278

*Titles for mature readers

2006-2007

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • Escaping the Giant Wave by Peg Kehret - Available Formats: BR 16974

Nominees

  • Becoming Naomi Leon by Pam Munoz Ryan - Available Formats: DB 60266 | BR 16277
  • The Boy Who Saved Baseball by John H. Ritter - Available Formats: DB 56513 | BR 15146
  • Donuthead by Sue Stauffacher - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Gold-Threaded Dress by Carolyn Marsden - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Good Dog by Avi - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins - Available Formats: DB 74333
  • Grover G. Graham and Me by Mary Quattlebaum - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Rising Water by P.J. Peterson - Available Formats: BR 14714
  • When the Circus Comes to Town by Laurence Yep - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Word Eater by Mary Amato - Available Formats: BR 15529
  • The World According to Humphrey by Betty Birney - Available Formats: BR 16970

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

Nominees

  • Airborn by Kenneth Oppel - Available Formats: DB 59792
  • Becoming Naomi Leon by Pam Munoz Ryan - Available Formats: DB 60266 | BR 16277
  • Blizzard's Wake by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Boy Who Saved Baseball by John H. Ritter - Available Formats: DB 56513 | BR 15146
  • Bronx Masquerade by Nikki Grimes - Available Formats: DB 55776 | BR 14623
  • *Buddha Boy by Kathe Koja - Available Formats: DB 66773 | BR 14907
  • Gregor the Overlander by Suzanne Collins - Available Formats: DB 74333
  • Hawksong by Amelia Atwater-Rhodes - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Heir Apparent by Vivan Vande Velde - Available Formats: DB 56628 | BR 16979
  • Rising Water by P.J. Peterson - Available Formats: BR 14714
  • *Soldier X by Don Wulffson - Available Formats: RC 53080

*Titles for mature readers

2005-2006

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

Nominees

  • The Beloved Dearly by Doug Cooney - Available Formats: RC 54554
  • The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau - Available Formats: DB 59907 | BR 15120
  • Gooney Bird Greene by Lois Lowry - Available Formats: DB 60725
  • Granny Torrelli Makes Soup by Sharon Creech - Available Formats: DB 57472 | BR 15241
  • How Tia Lola Came to Visit/Stay by Julia Alvarez - Available Formats: DB 53326 | BR 16969 | Spanish: DB 76983 IN PROCESS
  • Lumber Camp Library by Natalie Kinsey-Warnock - Available Formats: BR 15521
  • Niagara Falls, or Does It? by Henry Winkler - Available Formats: DB 56624 INPROCESS
  • Pictures of Hollis Woods by - Available Formats: DB 56220 | BR 17398
  • Summer of Riley by Eve Bunting - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Transmogrification of Roscoe Wizzle by David Elliott - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Tyler on Prime Time by Steve Atinsky - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

Nominees

  • A Boy at War: A Novel of Pearl Harbor by Harry Mazer - Available Formats: RC 52594 | BR 13647
  • The City of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau - Available Formats: DB 59907 | BR 15120
  • Full Tilt by Neal Shusterman - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer - Available Formats: DB 55927 | BR 17298
  • Mississippi Trial, 1955 by Chris Crowe - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Once Upon a Marigold by Jean Ferris - DB 56708 INPROCESS | BR 16972
  • Pictures of Hollis Wood by Patricia Reilly Giff - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Runt by Marion Dane Bauer - DB 56009
  • Skeleton Man by Joseph Bruchac - DB 55161
  • Speak by Laurie Halse Anderson - DB 49958
  • Tyler on Prime Time by Steve Atinsky - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

2004-2005

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • Doll People by Ann M. Martin - Available Formats: DB 52750

Nominees

  • Birchbark House by Louise Erdrich - Available Formats: DB 48991 INPROCESS
  • Crossing Jordan by Adrian Fogelin - Available Formats: RC 54577 | BR 17237
  • Doing Time Online by Jan Siebold - Available Formats: DB 57875 | BR 15518
  • Dork in Disguise by Carol Gorman - Available Formats: RC 50111
  • The Mysterious Matter of I. M. Fine by Diane Stanley - Available Formats: DB 69878
  • Never Trust a Dead Man by Vivian Vande Velde - Available Formats: RC 49395
  • No More Dead Dogs by Gordon Korman - Available Formats: RC 53822 | BR 15530
  • Nowhere to Call Home by Cynthia DeFelice - Available Formats: RC 49752
  • A Week in the Woods by Andrew Clements - Available Formats: DB 60652
  • Zach's Lie by Roland Smith - Available Formats: BR 14667

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • Zach's Lie by Roland Smith - Available Formats: BR 14667

Nominees

  • Big Mouth and Ugly Girl by Joyce Carol Oates RC 54799
  • Crossing Jordan by Adrian Fogelin - Available Formats: RC 54577 | BR 17237
  • Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen - Available Formats: DB 69841 | BR 14401
  • The Ghost in Tokaido Inn by Dorothy Hoobler - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer - Available Formats: DB 54218 | BR 12927
  • Hush by Jacqueline Woodson - Available Formats: BR 14515
  • Never Trust a Dead Man by Vivian Vande Velde - Available Formats: RC 49395
  • Nowhere to Call Home by Cynthia DeFelice - Available Formats: RC 49752
  • Ties That Bind, Ties That Break by Lensey Namioka - Available Formats: RC 51160
  • A Week in the Woods by Andrew Clements - Available Formats: DB 60652

2003-2004

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • In the Stone Circle by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel - Available Formats: BR 11834

Nominees

  • Breadwinner by Deborah Ellis - Available Formats: RC 53938 – Spanish: DB 58951
  • Dragon of Lonely Island by Rebecca Rupp - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Esperanza Rising by Pam Ryan Munoz - Available Formats: DB 52960 – Spanish: RC 54970
  • The Girl with 500 Middle Names by Margaret Peterson Haddix - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Graduation of Jake Moon by Barbara Park - Available Formats: RC 53812
  • In the Stone Circle by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel - Available Formats: BR 11834
  • King of the Dragons by Carol Fenner - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Love Ruby Lavender by Deborah Wiles - Available Formats: DB 55903
  • Love That Dog by Sharon Creech - Available Formats: BR 14137
  • Power of Un by Nancy Etchemendy - Available Formats: RC 52229
  • Winners Take All by Fred Bowen - Available Formats: DB 52814 | BR 13710
  • Year of Miss Agnes by Kirkpatrick Hill - Available Formats: DB 51865

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • Touching Spirit Bear by Ben Mikaelsen - Available Formats: DB 53095 | BR 13676

Nominees

  • Breadwinner by Deborah Ellis - Available Formats: RC 53938 – Spanish: DB 58951
  • Esperanza Rising by Pam Ryan Munoz - Available Formats: DB 52960 – Spanish: RC 54970
  • Fever 1793 by Laurie Halse Anderson - Available Formats: DB 51967 | BR 16484
  • Graduation of Jake Moon by Barbara Park - Available Formats: RC 53812
  • In the Stone Circle by Elizabeth Cody Kimmel - Available Formats: BR 11834
  • King of the Dragons by Carol Fenner - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Kissing Doorknobs by Terry Hesser - Available Formats: BR 12306
  • Last Book in the Universe by Rodman Philbrock - Available Formats: BR 13528
  • Memory Boy by Will Weaver - Available Formats: RC 53191 | BR 13868
  • Power of Un by Nancy Etchemendy - Available Formats: RC 52229
  • Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli - Available Formats: DB 54207 | BR 12801

2002-2003

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • The Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia DeFelice - Available Formats: DB 47637

Nominees

  • Blackwater by Eve Bunting - Available Formats: RC 50943
  • Cougar by Helen V. Griffith - Available Formats: RC 49232
  • Dovey Cove by Frances Dowell - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Eye of the Great Bear by Bell Wallace - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Girls by Amy Goldman Koss - Available Formats: RC 53281
  • Janitor's Boy by Andrew Clements - Available Formats: RC 50811 | BR 19727
  • Morgy Makes His Move by Maggie Lewis - Available Formats: BR 12739
  • Nothing Wrong with a Three Legged Dog by Graham McNamee - Available Formats: DB 57582 | BR 15200
  • Ruthie's Gift by Kimberly Bradley - Available Formats: RC 46625
  • Smart Dog by Vivian Vande Velde - Available Formats: DB 49623
  • Stealing Thunder by Mary Casanova - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • Dovey Cove by Frances Dowell - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Nominees

  • Blackwater by Eve Bunting - Available Formats: RC 50943
  • Cougar by Helen V. Griffith - Available Formats: RC 49232
  • The Dark Side of Nowhere by Neal Shusterman - Available Formats: BR 11840
  • Eye of the Great Bear by Bell Wallace - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Ghost of Fossil Glen by Cynthia DeFelice - Available Formats: DB 47637
  • The Girls by Amy Goldman Koss - Available Formats: RC 53281
  • Give a Boy a Gun by Todd Strasser - Available Formats: RC 23845
  • Homeless Bird by Gloria Whelan - Available Formats: RC 50592
  • Jason's Gold by Will Hobbs - Available Formats: RC 50201 | BR 12786
  • Rules of the Road by Joan Bauer - Available Formats: BR 11821
  • When Zachary Beaver Came to Town by Kimberly Willis Holt - Available Formats: DB 49406

2001-2002

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel - Available Formats: RC 46163

Nominees

  • Alien for Rent by Betsy Duffey - Available Formats: RC 52713
  • The Kidnappers: A Mystery by Wilo Davis Roberts - Available Formats: RC 47141
  • A Letter to Mrs. Roosevelt by C. Coco De Young - Available Formats: RC 52328
  • Old People, Frogs and Albert by Wilson - Available Formats: DB 54588
  • P.S. Longer Letter Later by Paula Danziger - Available Formats: RC 47287
  • Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel - Available Formats: RC 46163
  • Slump: A Novel by Dave Jarzyna - Available Formats: DB 52828
  • Sun and Spoon by Kevin Henkes - Available Formats: BR 11400
  • Tracks in the Snow by Lucy Bledsoe - Available Formats: RC 47853
  • When the Soldiers Were Gone by Vera W. Propp - Available Formats: RC 52329
  • Williwaw! by Tom Bodett - Available Formats: RC 49853
  • Year with Butch and Spike by Gail Gauthier - Available Formats: RC 46782

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • Trapped Between the Lash and the Gun by Arvella Whitmore - Available Formats: RC 52829

Nominees

  • Alias by Mary Elizabeth Ryan - Available Formats: RC 46330
  • Armageddon Summer by Jane Yolen & Bruce Coville - Available Formats: DB 48366
  • The Door in the Lake by Nancy Butts - Available Formats: BR 11779
  • The Kidnappers: A Mystery by Wilo Davis Roberts - Available Formats: RC 47141
  • A Letter to Mrs. Roosevelt by C. Coco De Young - Available Formats: RC 52328
  • P.S. Longer Letter Later by Paula Danziger - Available Formats: RC 47287
  • Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel - Available Formats: RC 46163
  • Slump: A Novel by Dave Jarzyna - Available Formats: DB 52828
  • Stones in Water by Donna Jo Napoli - Available Formats: RC 46143
  • Trapped Between the Lash and the Gun by Arvella Whitmore - Available Formats: RC 52829
  • Whirligig by Paul Fleischman - Available Formats: DB 46874
  • Williwaw! by Tom Bodett - Available Formats: RC 49853

2000-2001

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • The Million Dollar Shot by Dan Gutman - Available Formats: RC 52393

Nominees

  • Apprenticeship of Lucas Whitaker by Cynthia DeFelice - Available Formats: RC 46268
  • Behind the Bedroom Wall by Laura Williams - Available Formats: DB 47298
  • Flying Solo by Ralph Fletcher - Available Formats: RC 47723
  • Glennis, Before and After by Patricia Calvert - Available Formats: RC 45345
  • Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos - Available Formats: DB 48254 | BR 19407
  • Just Juice by Karen Hesse - Available Formats: RC 48121
  • Lone Wolf by Kristine Franklin - Available Formats: BR 11338
  • Riding Freedom by Pam Ryan - Available Formats: BR 11830
  • Tornado by Betsy Byars - Available Formats: RC 45736
  • White Water by P.J. Petersen - Available Formats: RC 45782

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • Among the Hidden by Margaret Peterson Haddix - Available Formats: DB 53286

Nominees

  • Apprenticeship of Lucas Whitaker by Cynthia DeFelice - Available Formats: RC 46268
  • Behind the Bedroom Wall by Laura Williams - Available Formats: DB 47298
  • The Fire Pony by Rodman Philbrick - Available Formats: RC 45791
  • Flying Solo by Ralph Fletcher - Available Formats: RC 47723
  • Glennis, Before and After by Patricia Calvert - Available Formats: RC 45345
  • Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key by Jack Gantos - Available Formats: DB 48254 | BR 19407
  • Lone Wolf by Kristine Franklin - Available Formats: BR 11338
  • The Maze by Will Hobbs - Available Formats: RC 47364 | BR 12701
  • Shadow Spinner by Susan Fletcher - Available Formats: DB 49550
  • The Virtual War by Gloria Skurzynski - Available Formats: RC 47643
  • Yesterday's Child by Sonia Levitin - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

1999-2000

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • Danger in the Desert by Terri Fields - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Nominees

  • Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White - Available Formats: DB 45802 | BR 11318
  • The Chicken Doesn't Skate by Gordon Korman - Available Formats: RC 49708
  • Child of the Wolves by Elizabeth Hall - Available Formats: RC 48829
  • Deep Doo-Doo by Michael Delaney - Available Formats: RC 50456
  • Gooseberry Park by Cynthia Rylant - Available Formats: DB 48830
  • Junkyard Dog by Erika Tamar - Available Formats: RC 44778
  • Marrying Malcolm Murgatroyd by Mame Farrell - Available Formats: RC 43307
  • Original Freddie Ackerman by Hadley Irwin - Available Formats: RC 36880
  • Seven Spiders Spinning by Gregory Maguire - Available Formats: RC 43314
  • Thunder Cave by Rolan Smith - Available Formats: RC 43377

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • Tangerine by Edward Bloor - Available Formats: DB 46159

Nominees

  • Alien Game by Catherine Dexter - Available Formats: RC 44244
  • Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White - Available Formats: DB 45802 | BR 11318
  • The Chicken Doesn't Skate by Gordon Korman - Available Formats: RC 49708
  • Child of the Wolves by Elizabeth Hall - Available Formats: RC 48829
  • Danger Zone by David Klass - Available Formats: DB 47185
  • Dangerous Skies by Suzanne Fisher Staples - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Flight # 116 is Down by Caroline B. Cooney - Available Formats: RC 39946
  • Marrying Malcolm Murgatroyd by Mame Farrell - Available Formats: RC 43307
  • Music From a Place Called Half Moon by Jerrie Oughton - Available Formats: BR 10526
  • Original Freddie Ackerman by Hadley Irwin - Available Formats: RC 36880
  • Thunder Cave by Rolan Smith - Available Formats: RC 43377

1998-1999

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

Nominees

  • The Absolutely True Story…How I Visited Yellowstone Park With The Terrible Rupes by Willo Davis - Available Formats: BR 10328
  • Chevrolet Saturdays by Candy Dawson Boyd - RC 40325
  • Later, Gator by Laurence Yep - Available Formats: BR 10484
  • The Light on Hogback Hill by Cynthia De Felice - Available Formats: RC 40492
  • McMummy by Betsy Byars - Available Formats: RC 40362
  • Poppy by Avi - Available Formats: DB 42709
  • Stranded by Ben Mikaelsen - Available Formats: BR 11523
  • There's an Owl in the Shower by Jean Craighead George - Available Formats: DB 43303

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • Crash by Jerry Spinelli - Available Formats: DB 45172

Nominees

  • Chevrolet Saturdays by Candy Dawson Boyd - RC 40325
  • Absolutely Normal Chaos by Sharon Creech - Available Formats: RC 43690 | BR 10817
  • The Watsons Go to Birmingham by Christopher Paul Curtis - Available Formats: DB 41921
  • The Light on Hogback Hill by Cynthia De Felice - Available Formats: RC 40492
  • Far North by Will Hobbs - Available Formats: DB 45784
  • Freak, the Mighty by W.R. Philbrick - Available Formats: DB 38800
  • Stranded by Ben Mikaelsen - Available Formats: BR 11523

Uncertain which category

  • The Girl-Son by Anne E. Neuberger - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Moon Bridge by Marcia Savin - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Moose Tracks by Mary Casanova - Available Formats: RC 49322

1997-1998

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • Mick Harte was Here by Barbara Park - Available Formats: BR 11181

Nominees

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • Mick Harte was Here by Barbara Park - Available Formats: BR 11181

Nominees

  • Bigger by Patricia Calvert - Available Formats: RC 39559
  • The Boggart by Susan Cooper - Available Formats: DB 36547
  • Chelsey and the Green Haired Kid by Carol Gorman - Available Formats: RC 27982
  • Crossing the Starlight Bridge by Alice Mead - Available Formats: RC 41220
  • The Fear Place by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor - Available Formats: RC 44615 | BR 09995
  • Frindle by Andrew Clements - Available Formats: DB 46654 | BR 12547
  • The Magnificent Mummy Maker by Elvira Woodruff - Available Formats: RC 40194
  • Mama, Let's Dance by Patricia Hermes - Available Formats: RC 36493
  • Quake! A Novel by Joe Cottonwood - Available Formats: RC 42530
  • Running Out of Time by Margeret Haddix - Available Formats: BR 11287
  • When Heroes Die by Penny Durant - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • When the Road Ends by Jean Thesman - Available Formats: RC 37651

1996-1997

Division I - Grades 3-5

Winner

  • The Summer I Shrank My Grandmother by Elvira Woodruff - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

Nominees

  • I'd Rather Be Eaten by Sharks by Elaine Moore - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • If It Hadn't Been for Yoon Jun by Marie G. Lee - Available Formats: RC 40248
  • Jackson Jones and the Puddle of Thorns by Mary Quattlebaum - Available Formats: BR 10064
  • My Name Is Brain Brian by Jeanne Betancourt - Available Formats: RC 43123
  • My Name Is Maria Isabel by Alma Ada - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Rainbow Pony by Anne Crompton - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Randall's Wall by Carol Fenner - Available Formats: DB 36528
  • Red-Dirt Jessie by Anna Myers - Available Formats: RC 36739
  • Rescue Josh McGuire by Ben Mikaelsen - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Shape-Changer by Bill Brittain - Available Formats: DB 40395
  • The Summer of the Bonepile Monster by Aileen Kilgore Henderson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • by - Available Formats: DB
  • by - Available Formats: DB

Division II - Grades 6-8

Winner

  • The Devil's Arithmetic by Jane Yolen - Available Formats: RC 30370

1995-1996

Winner

  • Cages by Peg Kehret - Available Formats: RC 40969

Nominees

  • Aliens for Breakfast by Jonathan Etra and Stephanie Spinner - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Bearstone by Will Hobbs - Available Formats: DB 32470
  • Bringing Nettie Back by Nancy Hope Wilson - Available Formats: RC 39986
  • Devil's Bridge by Cynthia DeFelice - Available Formats: DB 37491
  • Jim Ugly by Sid Fleischman - Available Formats: DB 37504
  • Juliet Fisher and the Foolproof Plan by Natalie Honeycutt - Available Formats: BR 10332
  • Just a Little Ham by Joan Carris - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Me Two by Mary Ryan - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • The Night the Whole Class Slept Over by Stella Pevsner - Available Formats: RC 39168
  • The Secret of Sanctuary Island by A.M. Monson - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Sharing Susan by Eve Bunting - Available Formats: DB 42112
  • Valentine Frankenstein by Maggie Twohill - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT
  • Yang the Youngest and His Terrible Ear by - Available Formats: DB 36736
  • Year of Impossible Goodbyes by Sook Nyul Choi - Available Formats: RC 36945

1994-1995

Winner

  • Nightmare Mountain by Peg Kehret - Available Formats: DB 33689

1993-1994

Winner

  • 38 Weeks Til Summer Vacation by Mona Kerby - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

1992-1993

Winner

  • Dead Man in Indian Creek by Mary Downing Hahn - Available Formats: RC 36604

1991-1992

Winner

  • This Island Isn't Big Enough for the Four of Us by Gery Greer and Bob Ruddick - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

1990-1991

Winner

1989-1990

Winner

  • Wait Til Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

1988-1989

Winner

  • Eating Ice Cream with a Werewolf by Phyllis Green - Available Formats: RC 21777 | BR 05827

1987-1988

Winner

  • Night of the Twisters by Ivy Ruckman - NOT AVAILABLE IN ANY FORMAT

1986-1987

Winner

1985-1986

Winner

1984-1985

Winner

  • Skinnybones by Barbara Park - Available Formats: DB 21327

1983-1984

Winner

  • Nothing's Fair in Fifth Grade by Barthe DeClements - Available Formats: RC 19780 | BR 06557

1982-1983

Winner

  • It Can't Hurt Forever by Marilyn Singer - Available Formats: RC 16119

1981-1982

Winner

  • The Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson - Available Formats: DB 38118 | BR 16320

1980-1981

Winner

1979-1980

Winner

  • The Summer of the Monkeys by Wilson Rawls - Available Formats: DB 59141
maud_hart_lovelace_book_award.txt · Last modified: 2014/10/10 17:31 by mn1a
Recent changes RSS feed